District 08 Office - Central

Phone Number:

Fax Number:

Location:

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Unit Head:

Donald Kelm, District Extension Administrator

Subunits

Unit Name Contact Physical Mailing
Bell County Office

254.933.5305 (p)

254.933.5312 (f)

1605 N Main St Ste 102
Belton, TX 76513-1966
1605 N Main St Ste 102
Belton, TX 76513-1966
Bosque County Office

254.435.2331 (p)

254.435.6231 (f)

104 S. Fuller St
Meridian, TX 76665
104 S. Fuller St
Meridian, TX 76665
Comanche County Office

325.356.2539 (p)

325.356.3710 (f)

County Courthouse
101 W Central Ave Ste 101B
Comanche, TX 76442-3264
County Courthouse
101 W Central Ave Ste 101B
Comanche, TX 76442-3264
Coryell County Office

254.865.2414 (p)

254.865.7404 (f)

303 Veterans Memorial Loop
Gatesville, TX 76528-0149
P.O. Box 149
Gatesville, TX 76528
Eastland County Office

254.629.1093 (p)

254.629.6050 (f)

102 North Lamar, Suite 307
Eastland, TX 76448-2700
102 North Lamar, Suite 307
Eastland, TX 76448-2700
Ellis County Office

972.825.5175 (p)

972.825.5184 (f)

701 S Interstate Highway 35 E
Waxahachie, TX 75165-4702
701 S Interstate Highway 35 E
Waxahachie, TX 75165-4702
Erath County Office

254.965.1460 (p)

254.965.1472 (f)

Courthouse Annex, Room 109
112 W College St
Stephenville, TX 76401-4214
Courthouse Annex, Room 109
112 W College St
Stephenville, TX 76401-4214
Falls County Office

254.883.1410 (p)

254.883.1415 (f)

1st Floor, County Courthouse
125 Bridge St Rm 101
Marlin, TX 76661-2871
1st Floor, County Courthouse
125 Bridge St Rm 101
Marlin, TX 76661-2871
Freestone County Office

903.389.3436 (p)

903.389.7858 (f)

440 East Main Street
Fairfield, TX 75840
PO Box 737
Fairfield, TX 75840-0013
Hamilton County Office

254.386.3919 (p)

254.386.3514 (f)

101 E. Henry
Hamilton, TX 76531-2507
PO Box 472
Hamilton, TX 76531
Hill County Office

254.582.4022 (p)

254.582.4021 (f)

126 South Covington Street
Hillsboro, TX 76645-0318
P.0 Box 318
Hillsboro, TX 76645
Hood County Office

817.579.3280 (p)

817.408.2533 (f)

Hood County Annex I, Rm 22
1410 W Pearl St
Granbury, TX 76048-1826
Hood County Annex I, Rm 22
1410 W Pearl St
Granbury, TX 76048-1826
Johnson County Office

817.556.6370 (p)

817.556.6375 (f)

1 N Main St Ste 309
Cleburne, TX 76033-5543
1 N Main St Ste 309
Cleburne, TX 76033-5543
Leon County Office

903.536.2531 (p)

903.536.3804 (f)

113 West Main Street
Centerville, TX 75833
PO Box 188
Centerville, TX 75833-0188
Limestone County Office

254.729.5314 (p)

254.729.2540 (f)

200 West State Street
Groesbeck, TX 76642-0191
P.O Box 191
Groesbeck, TX 76642
McLennan County Office

254.757.5180 (p)

254.757.5097 (f)

420 N 6th St
Waco, TX 76701-1315
420 N 6th St
Waco, TX 76701-1315
Milam County Office

254.697.7045 (p)

254.697.7046 (f)

100 E 1st St
Cameron, TX 76520-3341
100 E 1st St
Cameron, TX 76520-3341
Navarro County Office

903.654.3075 (p)

903.654.3026 (f)

800 North Main Street, Ste. 305
Corsicana, TX 75110
800 North Main Street, Ste. 305
Corsicana, TX 75110
Robertson County Office

979.828.4270 (p)

979.828.1112 (f)

2458 North FM 46
Franklin, TX 77856-0368
P.O. Box 368
Franklin, TX 77856
Somervell County Office

254.897.2809 (p)

254.897.9323 (f)

1405 Texas Drive
Glen Rose, TX 76043-0895
PO Box 895
Glen Rose, TX 76042
Williamson County Office

512.943.3300 (p)

512.943.3301 (f)

3151 SE Inner Loop Ste A
Georgetown, TX 78626-6343
3151 SE Inner Loop Ste A
Georgetown, TX 78626-6343

Employees

Person Name Position Contact Location

Batchelor, Brent

Regional Program Leader

Administration, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service (Affiliated)

4-H and Youth Development, Ag and Natural Resources, Regional Program Leader

Brent.Batchelor@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

1229 North Us Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Corriher-Olson, Vanessa

Specializations: Biodiversity, Crop Management, Crop Production, Drought, Ecosystem, Environment, Food, Forages...

Associate Professor and Extension Forage Specialist

Overton Research and Extension Center (Affiliated)

vacorriher@ag.tamu.edu

903.834.6191 (p)

903.834.6257 (f)

Overton Extension Center
1710 N Hwy 3053
Overton, TX 75684

Floyd, Weldon

Specializations: County IT

Senior IT Professional II

AgriLife Information Technology (Affiliated)

weldon.floyd@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 North US Hwy 281
Texas A&M AgriLife Res & Ext Center
Stephenville, TX 76401

Holley, Choyia

Manager, Office

Office Manager, Support Staff

cholley@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Huebinger, Laura

Extension Program Specialist II

4-H and Youth Development (Affiliated)

4-H and Youth Development, Program Specialist

lhuebinger@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Johnson, Jason

Specializations: Economy, Land, Resource Management And Conservation, Water

Associate Professor and Extension Economist - Management

Stephenville Research and Extension Center (Affiliated)

jason.johnson@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Kelm, Donald

District Extension Administrator

District Extension Administrator, Unit Head

Donald.Kelm@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Locke, Patti

Administrative Associate III

Support Staff

pllocke@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Tarter, Dana

Specializations: health, management, nutrition

Regional Program Leader

Administration, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service (Affiliated)

4-H and Youth Development, Family and Consumer Sciences, Regional Program Leader

dana.tarter@ag.tamu.edu

940.552.9941 (p)

940.553.4657 (f)

AgriLife Research and Extension Center
11708 Hwy 70 South
Vernon, TX 76384-8361

Nivens, Heidi

Administrative Associate II

Support Staff

heidi.nivens@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992

Elmore, Matthew

Assistant Professor and Extension Turfgrass Specialist

Dallas Research and Extension Center (Affiliated)

matthew.elmore@ag.tamu.edu

972.952.9220 (p)

972.952.9632 (f)

Dallas Extension Center
17360 Coit Road
Dallas, TX 75252

Kimura, Emi

Assistant Professor and Extension Agronomist

Vernon Research and Extension Center (Affiliated)

emi.kimura@ag.tamu.edu

940.552.9941 (p)

940.552.2317 (f)

11708 Hwy 70 South
Vernon, TX 76384

Thetford, Sara

Administrative Associate II

Support Staff

Sara.Thetford@ag.tamu.edu

254.968.4144 (p)

254.965.3759 (f)

1229 N US Hwy 281
Stephenville, TX 76401-8992